CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811045

Ms. Alice M. Sakosits
S S T Corporation
635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649)
Clifton, NJ 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of [(R)-2(3-chlorophenyl)-2- hydroxyethyl]-[2-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)-1-(R)-methyl] amine from Italy

Dear Ms. Sakosits:

In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for [(R)-2(3-chlorophenyl)-2- hydroxyethyl]-[2-(3,4-dimethoxyphenyl)-1-(R)-methyl] amine will be 2922.50.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino- alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport